How To Apply For South Korea Tourist Visa As Filipino

0
5316

A huge popularity of Korean pop culture dominates the Philippine country. This started in the late 80’s after the acceptance of Mexican television tales in local Philippine television. The genesis of this popularity can be traced back in early 90’s by Korean boy and girl band actors and singers. Since then, Philippines entertainment and social media have been invaded by Korean culture. Amazingly, the fans have increased in number, leading to concerns on how Filipinos can get South Korea tourist visa for 2018.

Today, not only the teenagers in the Philippines are obsessed with Korean culture, but also the elderly. Some grandparents extended nights to watch their preferred Korean drama. The most famous romantic comedy- Lover’s in Paris instilled fascination to many Filipinos. Interestingly, some characters in the soap have become household names due to the extent Filipinos endorsed Lover’s- Paris comedy. This phenomenon is somehow shocking keeping in mind Filipino and Mexican soaps were far different from Korean soaps initially. It is amazing that the local Philippine television owners essentially obtain privileges to air Korean shows to Filipinos.

But relax! Did you ever wonder why Korean fragilities such Kimichi and Samyang noodles inflated Filipinos? Point your finger to Korean pop culture! Does this give you an urge to visit Korea Soon? This article gives you a highlight on how Filipinos may apply for South Korea Visa in 2018.

 

Recommended: Filipinos Applying For South Korea Visa Help

 

This article will provide basic info on how Filipinos acquire Korean Visa for them to explore the country. Filipinos may intend to visit the famous boy and girl band who are remembered for spreading Korean culture to Philippine in early 90’s. In addition, Filipinos may visit other romantic places like Myeongdong or Seoul.

 

Rudimentary Requirements To Fill Up Visa Application 

Candidates should download a visa application form. Note that the form MUST be strictly handwritten, no soft copy will be approved. You should attach the following documents together with your application form to be eligible for the Visa.

 

Photocopy Of Your Passport 

A photocopy of your passport is a must attach to a candidate applying for a Visa. It is important that the copy is clear and readable.

 

The Passport Should Be Size Photo

Attached to your application is 1 piece colored passport photo (NB. Should have a white background).

  • Elective: Applicants who have traveled to other countries that are OECD member, should provide both the original and copy, proof of legal visa and entrance stamps
  • List of countries that are member of OECD
  • The attachment is a plus and may hasten your application form approval (it may also increase chances of visa approval).

 

A Legal Philippine Passport

Applicants must adhere to the six months validity rules when applying for the visa. That is, six months prior the passport’s remaining cessation of validity and due for renewal.

 

Extra Requirements 

Entrepreneurs

  • Business people applying for Visa for South Korea should have:
  • Photocopy of Mayor’s permit
  • Supporting documents to prove the business
  • Applicant should be financially stable (proof).
  • Photocopy of SEC
  • Applicants must provide a photocopy of income tax return (Form 2316). Only applicants who have traveled to OECD countries will not provide this copy.
  • Candidate must provide a proof of their financial capability to tour and finance the retreat. Bank certificate within six months with constant or greater than the current ABD and a three-month passbook will serve as a proof of financial capability.

 

Optional Requirements:

  • Candidates should provide invitation letter and a copy of host (Family visit and invited friend).
  • A copy of PRC or IBP card.
  • Business-related travel.

An invitation letter following the event, ceremony, meeting among others, as well as a business permit from Korea Company, is also vital.

 

Income Tax Return Photocopy (Form 2316) 

Only applicants who have traveled to OECD member countries are exempted from this requirement. Other optional documents include:

  • A copy of PRC or IBP card.
  • Candidates should provide invitation letter and a copy of host (Family visit and invited friend).
  • Business-related travel.

An invitation letter following the event, ceremony, meeting among others, as well as a business permit from Korea Company, is also vital.

 

Employees  

Employees should provide a copy of a certificate of employment (COE) that contain essential information about the company like office address, HR contact, email address, contact number, and Corporation Official stamp. Candidate’s details should also be written in the COE: Average salary, date hired, a position from the corporation, and applicant name (must be constant with other documents). Freelancers (those who work on the website) and most modern ITR, must show a printed photo of letters and contracts or screen shorts from other contractors and clients. Generally, applicants are required to provide all these documents to show that they are able to support their vacation in South Korea and not traveling to seek employment there.

 

Partners

  • Copy of applicant’s and partner’s income tax return (Form 2316) which is a must unless candidates have earlier traveled to OECD member countries.
  • Proof of financial stability of the spouse
  • Certificate of employment of the spouse
  • The spouse should prove that they are capable of financing the travel and the entire vacation (Bank certificate within six months with constant or greater than the current ABD and a three-month passbook will serve as a proof of financial capability).
  • Other optional documents that the spouse should provide are Invitation letter and a copy of host or person inviting’s passport; IBP or PRC card copy and Business Related Travel.

An invitation letter following the event, ceremony, meeting among others, as well as a business permit from Korea Company, is also important.

 

Financial Stability Proof

Every candidate should provide his/her financial competence to travel and fund the retreat. Bank certificate within six months with constant or greater than the current ABD and a three-month passbook will serve as a proof of financial capability.

 

Other Factors To Consider 

Senior Citizens

This group includes retired and non-working Filipinos above 59 years. They should provide:

  • A document showing their financial stability
  • A copy of senior citizen ID.

 

The elderly should prove that they are capable of financing the travel and the entire vacation (Bank certificate within six months with constant or greater than the current ABD and a three-month passbook will serve as a proof of financial capability).

Other optional documents that the spouse should provide are Business Related Travel; IBP or PRC card copy; Invitation letter and a copy of host or person inviting’s passport.

 

Students And Minors 

  • A photocopy of school ID
  • School certificate
  • Applicant’s birth certificate from NSO.
  • A photocopy of parents’ financial documents must (applicants should prove that her/his parents are capable of financing the travel and the entire vacation; Copy of parent’s income tax return (Form 2316) which is a must unless candidates have earlier traveled to OECD member countries).
  • Other optional requirements include Invitation letter and copy of host or person inviting’s passport; Business Related Travel; and IBP or PRC card copy.

An invitation letter following the event, ceremony, meeting among others, as well as a business permit from Korea Company, is also vital.

 

Completed Documents Submission 

After an applicant has gathered and provided all the required documents, he/she should compile them tidily. Individuals should now focus to submit all the necessary documentation to apply for visa application. Otherwise, you may appoint a travel agency to be responsible for processing and filling the completed documents on your behave. Applicants should then visit South Korean Embassy located at 122Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634.

Applicants may acquire more information about their visa application by contacting the embassy at their email at philippines@mofa.go.kr. Or using their telephone number +632 556-9210. You can also get more information from embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr. The South Korean embassy also communicate using their Twitter mofakr_eng and Facebook mofakr.eng.

 

South Korean Embassy Daily Schedule Is:

  • Filling: Monday- Friday, 8:30AM- 11AM
  • Working hours: Monday- Friday 8:30-5: 30 PM
  • Releasing: Monday – Friday, 1:30-4PM.

 

My advice is that you should be patient and intend to arrive early at the embassy as their only accepts an application from 8:30 Am – 11: AM. Another concern is that there are limitations on the number of application per day. Remain focused and expect uncertainties like returning to the embassy the next day if there is the crowd of applicants.

 

How Much To Pay For The Application

Applicants who will stay in South Korea for only 59 days will pay nothing as processing fee. Applicants who wish to stay more than 60 days but less than 90 days will pay PHP 1,800.

 

Time To Wait For Visa

It takes about three days before the visa is approved. However, applicants who give fine and honest information on what is expected requires less than 3 days to now the fate of their applications. After submitting your application you will be given stump which has the date you will return for your application. Applicants claiming for their visa should do it from 1:30 PM to 4; 00 PM, Monday to Friday.

 

Answering Questions Related To South Korean Visa Application

Is it necessary for me to travel to other OECD countries prior applying for Visa in South Korea?

It is not necessary and not required at all. Nevertheless, diplomats are convinced that you are actually into traveling if you have a good record of prior visits to other nations.

 

Is the proof of financial statement require a specific amount of money?  

No specific amount on the bank statements is required. What is clear is that, the embassy emphases that applicant’s account should be opened within a period of 6 months or more before application.

The diplomat will sort to know that you will fully cater for your trip to and from, but you are not going to seek for any job.

 

Which questions will you be asked in the immigration few minutes before your flight to Korea?

No exact questions are asked. Sometimes questions may arise from immigration officers if they realize that your documents are suspicious. Here, they have the right to question you to make sure the documents are clear and legal as well as you are the right person.

When called upon to answer the questions be honest for if you are transparent, you may be disregarded to board the plane. They may conclude that you are traveling to seek employment or for another activity not indicated in your application.

 

Can a representative apply for a visa on my behalf?

Of course yes. You only need to provide essential legal authorization as well affidavit agreeing representative to progress our application on your behalf. A travel agency can also be hired by individuals who live on far island or provinces away from Korean Embassy to do everything on their behalf. This will consume less time. The official South Korean website provides more information and answers to your queries.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here